Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

 

KnowYourCountry Limited is registered under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

Our privacy statement will help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have. This privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) applies only to the www.knowyourcountry.com and www.knowyourcountry.info websites (the “web sites”) which are provided by KnowYourCountry Limited (also referred to below as “we”, “us”, “our” or “KnowYourCountry”).

 

By using www.knowyourcountry.com and www.knowyourcountry.info and submitting any personal information to us, you agree to the use by us of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement.

 

What personal information do we collect when you visit the www.knowyourcountry.com and www.knowyourcountry.info websites?

 

We do not require registration for access to www.knowyourcountry.com, but if you access www.knowyourcountry.info you will need to register to participate in any of the activities or services offered by www.knowyourcountry.info and we will collect the personal information that we need in order to provide you with those services, such as your name, job title, email address, employer's name, and telephone number.

 

We do not collect sensitive personal information from you on www.knowyourcountry.com and www.knowyourcountry.info. Sensitive information includes data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; physical or mental health; sexual orientation or criminal record. Where you provide sensitive personal information to us voluntarily we will assume that we have your explicit consent to use that information in connection with the purpose for which it has been provided.

 

When you visit these web sites, we may collect technical information such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, details of the pages you visit on the web sites, other pages you visit on the Web, and which browser you used to view the websites.

 

This web sites collect standard internet log and technical data to measure and improve the effectiveness of this web sites, to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer this web sites, to see where web site traffic is coming from and to identify our users. We may also collect other information such as web site usage activity and preferences, also known as demographic or profile data. In this connection we may use "cookies" to collect this information. For more information see our Cookie Policy below.

 

When do we collect personal information through the www.knowyourcountry.com and www.knowyourcountry.info websites?

 

We collect personal information from you in the following circumstances:

 

  • when you subscibe to www.knowyourcountry.info

  • when you subscribe to any of our insights (eg newsletters, events)

  • when you subscribe to any of our blogs

  • when you register to attend an event

  • when you enter a discussion forum

  • when you contact us to request further information.

  • when you request to download a document (eg report, newsletter)

 

We collect the minimum amount of information to enable us to deal with your request. We will indicate where the provision of information is voluntary or compulsory. We would normally only request additional information to enable us to provide the most appropriate response to your request.

 

How do we use my personal information?

 

We only use the personal information that you provide to deal with your request, and to manage www.knowyourcountry.com and www.knowyourcountry.info and the services that we offer to you via www.knowyourcountry.com and www.knowyourcountry.info as described in this Privacy Statement.

                           

When requesting material or asking someone to contact you, there may be the option to receive other information that may be of interest.

 

Your Rights

 

You have the right to request access to the personal information that you have submitted through www.knowyourcountry.com and www.knowyourcountry.info, update or correct your details; opt out of receiving other information from KnowYourCountry, or request that your personal details are deleted from our systems at any time by contacting us. We will treat all such requests in accordance with applicable local law.

 

If you would like to opt not to receive promotional or marketing e-mail from us in the future, you may let us know by contacting us stating the e-mail address you wish to be removed from our mailing list. However, your option not to receive promotional and marketing e-mail shall not preclude us from corresponding with you, by e-mail or otherwise, regarding your existing relationship with us.

 

Will we provide my information to a third party?

 

We may contract with other companies or individuals to deal with your enquiry or to otherwise operate these web sites or our business activities. We may give such companies access to your personal information in connection with those purposes on our behalf.

 

From time to time, we may disclose personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

 

We do not provide information to third parties for their own marketing purposes and we do not undertake mailings for third parties.

 

We may, as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, reorganization or liquidation of our firm (a "Reorganization Event"), transfer, sell or assign your personal information to third parties involved in the Reorganization Event.

However, we cannot guarantee your privacy once you have left our site through one of the many links placed on our pages for your convenience.

 

How long do you keep my information?

 

We only keep your Information for the period required for fulfilling your request or subscription requirements and will delete it in accordance with our data retention policies.

 

Is my information secure?

 

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We require all employees and partners to keep personal information confidential and only authorised personnel have access to this information.

 

International Transfers

 

We acknowledge that in order to provide services to you via www.knowyourcountry.com and www.knowyourcountry.info we may need to transfer your personal information outside the EEA to countries that may not provide a level of protection of personal information that may be regarded as equivalent to that afforded under the European data protection legislation. Whenever your personal information is transferred internationally, we will take appropriate steps to ensure its security and confidentiality in accordance with applicable data protection law.

 

Updating this Privacy Statement

 

We may modify or update this Privacy Statement from time to time. You will be able to see when we last updated the Privacy Statement because we will include a revision date. Changes and additions to this Privacy Statement are effective from the date on which they are posted. Please review this Privacy Statement from time to time to check whether we have made any changes to the way in which we use your personal information.

Cookies

 

We may use "cookies" to keep, and sometimes track, information about you.  

 

Cookies are small text files which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a web site or application. Your web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome) then sends these cookies back to the web site or application on each subsequent visit so that they can recognise you and remember things like personalised details or user preferences. Cookies do not damage your system. You can reset your browser so as to refuse any cookie or to alert you to when a cookie is being sent.

 

To improve your experience and to make our service to you better we use cookies for the purposes of system administration and analytics of our web site. This gives us information about the number of visitors to different parts of www.knowyourcountry.com and www.knowyourcountry.info.

​We do not share this data with third parties. Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name or address, they simply just enable us to see behaviour on the web site to help us improve your experience. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from www.knowyourcountry.com and www.knowyourcountry.info, or any other web site, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

 

How to control your cookies

 

There are various ways that you can control and manage your cookies which are discussed in a bit more detail below. Please remember that any settings you change will not just affect www.knowyourcountry.com and www.knowyourcountry.info cookies. These changes will apply to all web sites that you visit (unless you choose to block cookies from particular web sites).

 

Managing cookies in my browser

 

Most modern browsers will allow you to:

 

  • See what cookies you’ve got and delete them on an individual basis

  • Block third party cookies

  • Block cookies from particular web sites

  • Block all cookies from being set

  • Delete all cookies when you close your browser

 

You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies. This includes where you have opted out from cookies, as this requires an opt-out cookie to be set. Also, if you block cookies completely many web sites will not work properly and some functionality on these web sites will not work at all.

 

Managing analytics cookies

 

It is possible to opt out of having your anonymised browsing activity within web sites recorded by analytics cookies. www.knowyourcountry.com and www.knowyourcountry.info uses Google Analytics and you can opt out of their cookies by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page. Please note that this will take you to Google Analytic’s web site and generate a ‘no thanks’ cookie, which will stop any further cookies being set by those third parties.

 

Further information about cookies and how to manage them

 

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org (Please note that we can’t be responsible for the content of external web sites).

Contact

 

If you have any concerns about the way in which we handle your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Information Commissioner (www.oicjersey.org).

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement you can contact us via email at www.knowyourcountry.com or www.knowyourcountry.info or using the Contact Us form below.

KnowYourCountry Limited has achieved ISO 9001:2015 Certification for the provision of on-line information of money laundering and sanction information on a country by country basis

© 2019 - KnowYourCountry Limited